Everything you need to know about

Our Privacy Policy

Scope of Policy and Source of Obligation 

A key aspect of dignity and respect is making sure a Resident and Client’s privacy is respected. In the  course of Olivet Care’s activities we respect, manage and protect personal information in accordance  with the Aged Care Quality Standards, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the 13 Australian  Privacy Principles (APPs), as well as the requirements of the Health Records Act (Vic). 

Scope of Policy 

This policy outlines the circumstances in which we obtain personal information, how we use and disclose that information, and how we manage requests to access and/or change that  information.  

What is Personal Information and How Do We Collect It?  

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual from which they can be  reasonably identified. Depending on the circumstances, we may collect personal information from  the individual in their capacity as a resident, client, contractor, volunteer, stakeholder, job applicant,  visitors or others that come into contact with the organisation.  

In the course of providing services, we may collect and hold:  

  • Personal Information including names, addresses and other contact details, dates of birth, next of kin details, photographic images, and financial information. 
  • Sensitive Information particularly in relation to residents and client records, including  government identifiers (such as TFN), religious beliefs, nationality, country of birth,  professional memberships, powers of attorney, guardianship orders and criminal records. 
  • Health Information particularly in relation to resident and client records, including medical  records, disabilities, and psychological reports. 


As part of our recruitment processes for employees, contractors, and volunteers, we may collect and hold: 

  • Personal Information including names, addresses and other contact details, dates of birth,  financial information, citizenship, employment references, regulatory accreditation, media,  directorships, property ownership and driver’s licence information. 
  • Sensitive Information including government identifiers (such as TFN), nationality, country  of birth, professional memberships, and criminal records. 
  • Health Information particularly in relation to prospective staff including medical records,  disabilities, and psychological reports. 


Generally, we will seek consent from the individual in writing using the Information Collection Notice  and Consent form. 

Employee records are not covered by the APPs where they relate to current or former employment  relations between the organisation and the employee. 

However, a current or former employee’s health records are covered by the Victorian Health Privacy  Principles. 

Collection of Personal Information 

The collection of personal information depends on the circumstances in which Olivet Care is  collecting it. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, we collect personal information directly from  the individual. 

Solicited Information 

Olivet Care has, where possible, attempted to standardise the collection of personal information by  using specifically designed forms (e.g., a health information collection and consent forms). However,  given the nature of our operations we also receive personal information by email, letters, notes, via  our website, over the telephone, in face-to-face meetings, through financial transactions and  through surveillance activities such as the use of CCTV security cameras or email monitoring.  

We may also collect personal information from other people (e.g., a third-party administrator,  referees for prospective employees) or independent sources. However, we will only do so where it is  not reasonable and practical to collect the personal information from the individual directly.  

Information collected from our website 

We may collect information based on how individuals use our website. We use ‘’cookies’’ and other  data collection methods to collect information on website activity such as the number of visitors, the  number of pages viewed and the internet advertisements which bring visitors to our website. This  information is collected to analyse and improve our website, marketing campaigns and to record  statistics on web traffic. We do not use this information to personally identify individuals. 

Unsolicited Information 

Olivet Care may be provided with personal information without seeking it through our normal  means of collection. This is known as “unsolicited information” and is often collected by: 

  • Misdirected postal mail – Letters, Notes, Documents 
  • Misdirected electronic mail – Emails, electronic messages  
  • Employment applications sent to us that are not in response to an advertised vacancy Additional information provided to us which was not requested. 


Unsolicited information obtained by Olivet Care will only be held, used and or disclosed if it is  considered as personal information that could have been collected by normal means. If that  unsolicited information could not have been collected by normal means, then we will destroy,  permanently delete or de-identify the personal information as appropriate.  

Collection and Use of Sensitive Information  

We only collect sensitive information if it is: 

  • reasonably necessary for one or more of these functions or activities, and we have the  individual’s consent  
  • necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to life, health, or safety  
  • another permitted general situation  
  • another permitted health situation. 


We may share sensitive information with other entities in our organisation structure, but only if it is  necessary for us to provide our products or services.  

How Do We Use Personal Information?  

Olivet Care only uses personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of our  functions or activities (the primary purpose), a related secondary purpose that would be reasonably  expected by you, or for an activity or purpose to which you have consented. 

Our primary uses of personal information include, but are not limited to: 

  • providing aged care services 
  • satisfying our legal obligations including our duty of care obligations 
  • keeping resident and client’s, their carers and communities informed about relevant matters  through correspondence, newsletters, and magazines 
  • marketing, promotional, and fundraising activities 
  • supporting the activities of the Board
  • supporting community-based causes and activities, charities, and other causes in connection  with the organisation’s functions or activities 
  • helping us to improve our day-to-day operations including training our staff systems development, developing new programs and services, undertaking planning,  research and statistical analysis 
  • administration, including for insurance purposes 
  • the employment of staff 
  • the engagement of volunteers. 


We will only use or disclose sensitive or health information for a secondary purpose if you would  reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information, and the secondary purpose is directly  related to the primary purpose.  

We will not disclose information about an individual to overseas recipients (for example, to facilitate  overseas travel) unless it is necessary and with their consent.  

Storage and Security of Personal Information 

Olivet Care stores Personal Information in a variety of formats including, but not limited to: 

  • databases 
  • hard copy files 
  • personal devices, including laptop computers 
  • third party storage providers such as cloud storage facilities  
  • paper based files. 


Olivet Care takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss,  unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. 

These steps include, but are not limited to: 

  • restricting access and user privilege of information by staff depending on their role and  responsibilities 
  • ensuring staff do not share personal passwords 
  • ensuring hard copy files are stored in lockable filing cabinets in lockable rooms, and staff  access is subject to user privilege  
  • ensuring access to Olivet Care’s premises are secured at all times  
  • implementing physical security measures around the buildings and grounds to prevent  break-ins 
  • ensuring our IT and cyber security systems, policies, and procedures, are implemented and  up to date  
  • ensuring staff comply with internal policies and procedures when handling the information
  • undertaking due diligence with respect to third party service providers who may have access  to personal information, including customer identification providers and cloud service  providers, to ensure as far as practicable that they are compliant with the APPs or a similar  privacy regime 
  • the destruction, deletion, or de-identification of personal information we hold that is no  longer needed or required to be retained by any other laws.  


Our public website may contain links to other third-party websites outside of Olivet Care. Olivet  Care is not responsible for the information stored, accessed, used, or disclosed on such websites  and we cannot comment on their privacy policies.  

Responding to Data Breaches 

Olivet Care will take appropriate, prompt action if we have reasonable grounds to believe that a data  breach has, or is suspected to have, occurred. Depending on the type of data breach, this may  include a review of our internal security procedures, taking remedial internal action, and notifying  affected individuals and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). 

If we are unable to notify individuals, we will publish a statement on our website and take reasonable steps to publicise the contents of this statement. 

Disclosure of Personal Information  

Personal information is used for the purposes for which it was given to Olivet Care, or for purposes  which are directly related to one or more of our functions or activities. 

Personal information may be disclosed to government agencies, other resident and clients, other  aged care providers, recipients of our publications, visitors, carers, advocates, our services  providers, agents, contractors, business partners, related entities, and other recipients from time to  time, if the individual: 

  • has given consent; or 
  • would reasonably expect the personal information to be disclosed in that manner. 


Olivet Care may disclose personal information without consent or in a manner which an individual would reasonably expect if:  

  • we are required to do so by law  
  • the disclosure will lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health, or safety of an  individual, or to public safety 
  • another permitted general situation applies
  • disclosure is reasonably necessary for a law enforcement related activity another permitted health situation exists. 


Refer to our Privacy Program for more information on permitted general situations and permitted  health situations. 

Disclosure of Personal Information to Overseas Recipients 

Personal information about an individual may be disclosed to an overseas organisation while providing our services. For example, when storing information with a “cloud service provider” which  stores data outside of Australia. 

We will, however, take all reasonable steps not to disclose an individual’s personal information to  overseas recipients unless: 

  • we have the individual’s express or implied consent 
  • we have satisfied ourselves that the overseas recipient is compliant with the APPs, or a  similar privacy regime 
  • we form the opinion that the disclosure will lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life,  health, or safety of an individual or to public safety; or 
  • we are taking appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity or serious  misconduct. 


Mental Capacity, Privacy and Consent 

Where a resident and client lack the capacity to consent to the use of their personal information, we  will seek consent from their representative or guardian in accordance with Commonwealth, state, and territory guardianship laws.  

The Quality of Personal Information  

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold, use, and disclose is  accurate, complete, and up to date, including at the time of using or disclosing the information.  

If Olivet Care becomes aware that the Personal Information is incorrect or out of date, we will take  reasonable steps to rectify the incorrect or out of date information. 

Access and Correction of Personal Information 

You may submit a request to the Privacy Officer to access your personal information we hold, or  request that we change your personal information. Upon receiving such a request, we will take  steps to verify your identity before granting access or correcting the information.  

If we reject the request, you will be notified accordingly. Where appropriate, we will provide the  reason/s for our decision. If the rejection relates to a request to change personal information, an  individual may make a statement about the requested change, and we will attach this to their record.  

Complaints  

You can make a complaint about how Olivet Care manages personal information, including a breach of the APPs or the Health Privacy Principles, by notifying us in writing as soon as possible. We will respond to the complaint within a reasonable time (usually no longer than 30 days), and we may seek further information to provide a full and complete response. 

Olivet Care does not charge a fee for the handling of complaints. 

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer the complaint to the OAIC. A complaint can be made using the OAIC online Privacy Complaint form or by mail, fax or email. 

A referral to OAIC should be a last resort once all other avenues of resolution have been exhausted. 

How to Contact Us 

Olivet Care can be contacted about this Privacy Policy or about personal information, by: 

  • Emailing – reception@olivet.com.au 
  • Calling – 03 9131 5500 
  • Writing to our Privacy Officer at7-9 Rupert Street, Ringwood or by facsimile at 03 9131 5539 


If practical, you can contact us anonymously (i.e., without identifying yourself) or by using a pseudonym. However, if you choose not to identify yourself, we may not be able to give you the information or provide the assistance you might otherwise receive if it is not practical to do so. 

Changes to Our Privacy and Information Handling Practices 

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time. Please check our Privacy Policy on our website  www.olivet.com.au regularly for any changes. 

This Privacy Policy was last reviewed: May 2022 

Our Care Promise

Making the decision to access home care services, join a day program, or move into an aged care home can be complicated

There is a lot to consider, from the level and style of care to the personal needs of you and your loved ones.

Each of our aged care options are designed to make a positive impact on the lives of our residents, home care clients and day program participants. We offer a meaningful and personalised experience to every individual regardless of whether they reside with us for a short or extended period of time, or begin to need care at home.

Olivet aged care provider

How can we help you today?